Kashmir University Recruitment 2023 Advertisement released, Check Here

Online applications are invited from eligible candidates for the below mentioned tenure based posts in the Pay level 14 (Rs. 1,44,200-2,18,200), Entry Pay Rs. 1,44,200/- in various Campuses/ Departments/ Units of the University:

  S. No  Post ID  PostCampus/ Department/ Institute/ Unit/ CentreNo. of PostsCategory
1.PGD-UNV-10RegistrarMain Campus1Open/UR
2.PGD-AL-5LibrarianAllama Iqbal Library1Open/UR
3.PGD-PE-7DirectorDirectorate of Physical Education & Sports1Open/UR
4.PGD-IT-1DirectorInformation Technology & Support System1Open/UR
5.NC-NC-2DirectorNorth Campus, Baramulla1Open/UR
6.IOT-IOT-1DirectorInstitute of Technology, Zakura1Open/UR

IMPORTANT DATES:

iSubmission of Online Forms/ Hard Copy fromJanuary 16, 2023
iiLast date for Submission of Online FormsFebruary 15, 2023
iiiLast date for submission of Hard copyFebruary 17, 2023
  1. QUALIFICATIONS AND OTHER ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR THE POST OF:

Registrar:

Master’s Degree with at least 55% marks or an equivalent grade ‘B’ in the UGC 7 point scales.

JKSSB WhatsApp Group

At least 15 years of experience as Assistant Professor in Level 11 of Pay Matrix Rs. 68900- 117200/- (Pre-revised : PB-3, AGP Rs.7000) and above or with 8 years’ of service in Level 12 of Pay Matrix Rs.101500-167400/- (Pre-revised: PB-3, AGP Rs. 8000) and above including as Associate Professor alongwith experience in educational administration.

OR

Comparable experience in Research Establishments and/or other Institutions of Higher Education.

OR

15 years of administrative experience of which 8 years shall be as Deputy Registrar in Level 12 of Pay Matrix Rs. 78800-209200/- (Pre-revised: PB-3, GP Rs.7600/-) or an equivalent post.

Librarian, Allama Iqbal Library:

A Master‘s Degree in Library Science/ Information Science/ Documentation Science with at least 55% marks or an equivalent grade in a point -scale wherever the grading system is followed.

At least ten years as a Librarian at any level in University Library or ten years of teaching as Assistant/ Associate Professor in Library Science or ten years‘ experience as a College Librarian.

Evidence of innovative library services, including the integration of ICT in a library.

A Ph.D. Degree in library science/ information science/ documentation / archives and manuscript-keeping.

Director, Directorate of Physical Education & Sports:

A Ph.D. in Physical Education or Physical Education and Sports or Sports Science.

Experience of at least ten years in Physical Education and Sports as University Assistant/ Deputy Director Physical Education & Sports or ten years as College Director Physical Education & Sports or teaching for ten years in Physical Education and Sports or Sports Science as Assistant/ Associate Professor.

Evidence of organising competitions and coaching camps of at least two weeks’ duration.

Evidence of having produced good performance of teams/ athletes for competitions like state/ national/ inter-university/ combined university, etc.

Director, Information Technology & Support System:

B.Tech & M.Tech/ M.E./ M.Sc (IT)/ M.C.A or an equivalent qualification with 55% marks, in the relevant field of technology with 14 years of experience in relevant field;

OR

Ph.D. in the relevant field of technology having 55% marks at Masters Level, with 13 years of experience in the relevant field.

Desirable Qualifications:

Proven experience in managing and leading teams of IT Professionals involved in implementing ICT Projects at the level of planning, design and development of Information Systems/ Corporate Networks.

Should have experience of Project Management, strategic planning, framing IT Policy, awareness about IT regulations & Auditing of IT Projects.

Should have worked with Institutions/ Industry of repute for implementing various e- governance initiatives, managing data centre operations.

Director, North Campus, Baramulla:

A Master’s Degree with at least 55% of the marks or its equivalent grade of B in the UGC seven point scale;

Ph.D, in any discipline;

At least 15 years of administrative and/or teaching experience of which 8 years as Deputy Registrar or an equivalent position;

OR

At least 15 years of experience as Assistant Professor with 8 years in Reader/Associate Professor’s grade/ Assistant Professor (Selection Grade) alongwith experience in Educational Administration;

OR

Comparable experience in research establishments and /or other institutions  of Higher Education.

Director, Institute of Technology, Zakura:

Ph.D. degree and First Class or equivalent at either Bachelor’s or Master’s level in Engineering.

At least two successful Ph.D. guided as supervisor / Co-Supervisor and minimum 8 research publications in SCI journals / UGC / AICTE approved list of journals.

Minimum 15 years of experience in teaching / research/ industry, out of which at least 3 years shall be at the post equivalent to that of Professor.

PERCENTAGE EQUIVALENCE OF GRADE POINTS FOR A SEVEN POINTS SCALE:

In the Seven Point Scale with letter grades O, A, B, C, D, E & F, “B” shall be regarded as equivalent of 55%, wherever the grading system is followed:

GradeGrade Point%age Equivalent
O=Outstanding5.50-6.0075-100
A=Very Good4.50-5.4965-74
B=Good3.50-4.4955-64
C=Average2.50-3.4945-54
D=Below Average1.50-2.4935-44
E=Poor0.50-1.4925-34
F=Fail0.00-0.4900-24

SUBMISSION OF ON-LINE APPLICATION FORMS:

Step 1: Visit http://www.kashmiruniversity.net and Click on Jobs/Recruitment link. Read detailed Important Instructions and preview of whole process for Registration and submission of Application Form before proceeding ahead.

Step 2: Candidate needs to register him/herself before submitting the Online Application. For Registration, Click on the Register as an Applicant link. Remember the Username and Password for future reference. Use valid Email ID and mobile number during registration process.

Step 3: After successful Registration, Login into the system by using your Username and Password.

Step 4: Key in the personal details, educational qualifications, experience etc then Preview the Form, if details are correct, Click on Submit. If there is variation or you want to update, Click on Preview button, make corrections, updations and then Submit. Remember, no

Step 5: Select payment mode for depositing Application Fee (Online mode or against the pay-in- slip). Deposit the Application Fee of Rs. 1050/-, through Online mode or against the bank pay-in-slip generated with the Application Form, in any of the branches of the J&K Bank, across the country.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Haziq Parveez NEET UG 2022 Kashmiri Topper JKSSB Forester Syllabus 2022 RK Shishir JEE Advance Topper 2022: Marsksheet, RANK, IIT Bomboy SKUAST Kashmir Answer Key for Account Assistant & Junior Engineer-Civil, download here SKUAST KASHMIR Expected cutoff 2022